Making Democracy Work

Your Government Officials

Compiled by the League of Women Voters of Muncie-Delaware County

How you can contact your elected officials.

NATIONAL

NATIONAL OFFICIALS

PRESIDENT: 4 year term

  • Donald Trump (R) exp. 1/21
(202) 456-1111
http://www.whitehouse.gov
1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington DC 20500

U.S. SENATE: 6 year term

  • JOE DONNELLY (D) exp. 1/19
SR-B33 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington DC
20510
(202) 224-3121; (317) 226-5555
http://www.donnelly.senate.gov

  • Todd Young (R) exp. 1/21
(202) 224-3121; (317) 226-6700
SR-B33 Russell Senate Office Bldg, Washington DC 20510

U.S. REPRESENTITIVE TO CONGRESS: 2 year term

  • LUKE MESSER (R) 6TH District exp. 1/21
(202)225-3021: (765) 747-5566
http://www.messer.house.gov
508 Cannon HOB, Washington, DC 20515

Muncie Office: 107 W. Charles St., 747-5566
M-T 8:30 AM-5:00 PM

STATE

STATE OFFICIALS

Indiana State House 200 W. Washington St, Indianapolis 46204

OFFICERS: 4 year terms

GOVERNOR: exp. 1/21

  • Eric Holcomb (R)
(317) 232-4567
http://www.in.gov/gov/2333.htm

ATTORNEY GENERAL: exp. 1/17

  • Curtis Hill (R)
(317) 232-6201

SECRETARY OF STATE: exp. 1/21

  • CONNIE LAWSON (R)
constituent@sos.in.gov
(317) 232-6531

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:

  • Jennifer McCormick (R)
superintendent@doe.in.gov
(317) 232-6665

STATE TREASURER: exp. 1/21

STATE AUDITOR: exp. 1/19

STATE SENATORS

(800) 382-9467 4 year terms

  • District 25: TIMOTHY LANANE (D) exp.1/19
S25@in.gov

  • District 26: DOUG ECKERTY (R) exp. 1/19
S26@in.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

(800) 382-9842 2 year terms; all expire 1/19

  • District 31: KEVIN MAHAN (R)
h31@in.gov

  • District 32: TONY COOK (R)
h32@in.gov

  • District 33: GREG BEUMER (R)
h33@in.gov

  • District 34: SUE ERRINGTON (D)
h34@in.gov

  • District 35: MELANIE WRIGHT (D)
h35@in.gov

What is the phone number for the Indiana House of Representatives?

(317) 232-9600

(800) 382-9842

What is the phone number for the Indiana Senate?

(317) 232-9400

(800) 382-9467

Where do I find a bill list for the Indiana General Assembly?

iga.in.gov

Look under the "Legislation" tab

How do I check the Indiana General Assembly committee schedule?

iga.in.gov

Look under the "Committees" tab or under "Bill Actions" for the specific bill you are following.

COUNTY

DELAWARE COUNTY OFFICIALS

County Courthouse: 100 W Main, Muncie, Indiana 47305 OPEN DAILY 8:30 AM-4:00 PM

COMMISSIONERS: 4 year terms

Meet 1st/3rd Mondays @ 9 AM, Rm 309A 747-7730

  • PRESIDENT: James King (R) Exp. 1/17
jking@co.delaware.in.us
765-747-7730

  • VP: Sharon Riggin (R) Exp. 1/19
sriggin@co.delaware.in.us
765-213-1272 ext 301

  • DISTRICT 3: Shannon Henry (R), Exp. 1/17
shenry@co.delaware.in.us
765-749-4026

COUNCIL: 4 year terms

Meets 4TH Tuesday. @ 9 AM Rm 309A 747-7717

  • President: Ronald Quakenbush (R) exp. 1/19
Rqdlctydist2@yahoo.com
759-8461

  • AT LARGE: SCOTT ALEXANDER (R) exp. 1/19
councilmanscott@comcast.net
286-7070

  • AT LARGE: MIKE JONES (D) exp. 1/19
749-9518
mikejones499chmn@icloud.net

  • AT LARGE: Jessica Piper (R), exp. 1/19
414-1837
jessica.l.piper@gmail.com

  • DISTRICT 3: MARY CHAMBERS (D) exp. 12/19
Mcouncil3@sbcglobal.net
289-8928

  • DISTRICT 4: JANE LASATER (R) exp. 12/19
jlasater@co.delaware.in.us

CLERK: 4 year term

  • MIKE KING (D) exp. 12/18
747-7726, 747-7768
making@co.delaware.in.us

PROSECUTOR: 4 year term

  • JEFFREY ARNOLD (R) exp. 12/18
747-7801, 747-7830
prosecutor@co.delaware.in.us

COURTS: 6 year terms. 747-7734

  • CIRCUIT 1: MARIANNE VORHEES (D)exp. 12/21
mvorhees@co.delaware.in.us
747-7780

  • CIRCUIT II: KIM DOWLING (D) exp. 12/18
kdowling@co.delaware.in.us
747-7784

  • CIRCUIT III: LINDA RALU WOLF (D) exp 12/20
lwolf@co.delaware.in.us
747-7782

  • CIRCUIT IV: JOHN FEICK (R) exp. 12/20
jfeick@co.delaware.in.us
747-7770

  • CIRCUIT V: THOMAS CANNON, JR (D) exp. 12/20
tcannon@co.delaware.in.us
747-7772

CITIES AND TOWNS

MUNCIE

300 N. High Street 47305 747-4845

MAYOR: 4 year term

  • DENNIS TYLER (D) exp. 12/19
mayor@cityofmuncie.com

CITY CLERK: 4 year term

  • MELISSA PECKINPAUGH exp. 12/19
mpeckinpaugh@cityofmuncie.com

CITY COUNCIL: 4 year terms; all expire 12/19

Meets 1st Mondays @ 7:30 PM

  • PRESIDENT: JERRY D. DISHMAN (D) District 5
dishjd@netscape.net
215-9747

  • VP: DOUG MARSHALL (D) Distrcit 1
dougmarshal@comcast.net
702-7591

  • AT LARGE: NORA POWELL (D)
npowellmuncie@att.net
283-9176

  • AT LARGE: LINDA GREGORY (D)
lindagregory@comcast.net
286-2925

  • AT LARGE: ALISON QUIRK (D)
aquirkmuncie@yahoo.com
288-5319

  • DISTRICT 2: DAN RIDENOUR (R)
dan.ridenour@yahoo.com
765-760-2118

  • DISTRICT 3: LYNN PETERS (D)
765-729-8138

  • DISTRICT 4: BRAD POLK (R)
bpolkdist4@gmail.com
288-0571

----------------------------

ALBANY

210 S. State Street 47320 789-6112

CLERK-TREASURER:

  • MARCIE SCHLOSSER, (R) exp. 1/20
townofalbany@albanyin.com

TOWN COUNCIL: all expire 1/20

Meets 2nd and 4th Monday @ 7:00 PM

  • PRESIDENT: RANDALL A. DUNNUCK (D)
rdunny@sbcglobal.net

  • VP: CHRISTOPHER KIRBY (D)
kirby195@att.net

chamilton2318@gmail.com

  • DISTRICT 2: JAMES (PUG) NORRIS (R)
pug1135@att.net

----------------------------------------

DALEVILLE

8019 S. Walnut 47334 378-6288

  • CLERK-TREASURER: AMY ROBERTS, (D) exp. 1/20
aroberts@daletown.comcaastbiz.net

TOWN COUNCIL: all expire 1/20

Meets 2nd Mon, @ 7:00 PM

  • PRESIDENT: TOM ROBERTS (R)
tdroberts1958@att.net

  • VP: BILL WALTERS (R)
willie47334@yahoo.com

shorejl@comcast.net

  • BRYCE CONYERS (R)
bconyers@gmail.com

--------------------------------------------

EATON

600 E Harris 47338 396-3980

CLERK-TREASURER:

  • VICKI HARGIS, (D) exp. 1/20
eatonin@sbcglobal.net

TOWN COUNCIL: all expire 1/20

Meets, 2nd Tues @ 6:00 PM

  • PRESIDENT: LOWAN HICKS (D) District 4
396-9060

  • VP: DANIEL BLANKERNSHIP (I) District 5
daniel.blankenship@sbcglobal.net
396-3792

  • DISTRICT 1: BRUCE DEWEES (D)
396-9415

  • DISTRICT 2: MIKE FOSTER (D)
212-6700

  • DISTRICT 3: TERESA WALSH (D)
744-6538

-------------------------------------------------

GASTON

107 N. Sycamore 47342 358-4005

CLERK-TREASURER

  • TERESA SMITH (D)
gastonct.2016@gmail.com

TOWN COUNCIL: all expire 1/20.

Meets 2nd Tues @ 6:30 PM

  • PRESIDENT: JAY BEESON (I)

  • DISTRICT 1: GEORGE STANLEY (D)

  • DISTRICT 2: TANYA HIATT (D)

-----------------------------------------------
SELMA

316 S. Albany 47383 289-0885

CLERK-TREASURER:

  • JENNIFER DEVINE (D)
selmaclerk@aol.com

TOWN COUNCIL all expire 1/20

Meets 1st Tues @ 6:00 PM

PRESIDENT: TIM SMITH (D)

VP: RANDY VORHEES (D)

GREG STINEFIELD (D)

CHRIS COOK (D)

BRUCE MORVILIUS (D)

All members of the town board use town hall phone number: 289-0226

---------------------------------------------------

YORKTOWN

9800 W. Smith 47396 759-4003

CLERK-TREASURER:

  • BETH NEFF (D) exp. 1/19
759-4002
beth@yorktownindiana.org

TOWN COUNCIL:

Meets 3rd Mon @ 5:30 PM

  • PRESIDENT: RICH LEE (R) District 1
rlee@yorktownindiana.org exp. 12/19

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

SCHOOL DISTRICTS: Boards elect their presidents each year.

MUNCIE:

  • Debbie Feick
dfeick@muncieschools.org

WES DEL:

  • Dick Johnson
765-358-4006

DALEVILLE:

  • DIANE EVANS
devans@madisoncounty.in.gov
378-3329

LIBERTY-PERRY:

  • KEITH DAVIS
coachkdavis21@hotmail.com

YORKTOWN:

  • Mark Clevenger
mclevenger@yorktown.k12.in.us

DELAWARE COMMUNITY:

  • Trent Fox
765-284-5074

COWAN:

  • Vicky Conaway
765-289-4866

joomla and drupal websites counter